CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 882960

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Sta., San Juan P.R. 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of men's, boys' and women's cotton knit underwear from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 15, 1993, on behalf of Hanes Menswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 2249 is a package of three men's cotton knit underwear briefs. The briefs feature fly fronts, elasticized leg openings and a 1 1/4" wide exposed elasticized waistband with the word "Hanes" printed at 1" intervals. Style B2249 is the same only sized for boys.

The second submitted sample, style 1420 is a package of three women's cotton knit bikini panties. The panties feature elasticized leg openings and a 5/8" wide elasticized waistband with the word "Hanes Her Way" at 2 1/4" intervals. Style 1400 is a full cut version and style 1430 is a hipster.

The applicable subheading for style 2249 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style B2249 will be 6107.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, boys'. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 1420, 1400 and 1430 will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport